We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land, the Yorta Yorta people.

We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of the land, the Yorta Yorta people.

  1. Purpose

    Kyabram Fauna Park is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
    We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

    A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

  2. Scope

    This policy applies to all guests, employees and contractors who are visiting or any way involved with or at the Kyabram Fauna Park.

  3. Reference Manuals

    Kyabram Fauna Park Policies and Procedures

  4. Definitions

    Kyabram Fauna Park adopts as its definition of privacy:

    1. The right not to have one’s personal matters disclosed or publicized, the right to be left alone.
    2. The right against undue government intrusion into fundamental personal issues and decisions.
  5. Policy

    1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

      Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.
      This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via our website www.kyabramfaunapark.com.au, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

      We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

      When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

      We do not generally collect ‘sensitive information’ such as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

    2. Third Parties

      Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
      Disclosure of Personal Information

      Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

      Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
      Where required or authorised by law.

    3. Security of Personal Information

      Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

      When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

    4. Access to your Personal Information

      You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

      Kyabram Fauna Park will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

    5. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

      It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

    6. Policy Updates

      This Policy may change from time to time and is available upon request and displayed on our website.

  6. Principles

6.1

The principles of this policy refer to the Australian Privacy Principles by the Australian Government – Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and are as follows:

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information Ensures that APP entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This includes having a clearly expressed and up to date APP privacy policy.

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity Requires APP entities to give individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym. Limited exceptions apply.

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information Outlines when an APP entity can collect personal information that is solicited. It applies higher standards to the collection of ‘sensitive’ information.

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information Outlines how APP entities must deal with unsolicited personal information.

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information Outlines when and in what circumstances an APP entity that collects personal information must notify an individual of certain matters.

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information Outlines the circumstances in which an APP entity may use or disclose personal information that it holds.

APP 7 — Direct marketing An organisation may only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information Outlines the steps an APP entity must take to protect personal information before it is disclosed overseas.

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers Outlines the limited circumstances when an organisation may adopt a government related identifier of an individual as its own identifier, or use or disclose a government related identifier of an individual.

Scroll to Top
Get in Touch With Us

Fill in your details and we’ll contact you shortly.